• Facebook - Black Circle
  • Pinterest - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

© 2018 by Lynette Andreasen. Created with Wix.com

Curriculum Vitae

Education

Masters of Fine Arts (Metals), 2010, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona

Bachelors of Fine Arts  (Metals), 2006, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, Magna Cum Laude

Teaching Experience

Instructor - FUSE Makerspace, Albuquerque, New Mexico, July 2019-Present

Adjunct Faculty - Central New Mexico Community College, January 2019-Present

Instructor - Baltimore Jewelry Center, Baltimore, Maryland, 2016- 2017

Adjunct Faculty– Jewelry, Virginia Commonwealth University Qatar, Doha, Qatar, 2014-2015

Adjunct Faculty – Metals and Jewelry, Central Arizona College, Apache Junction, Arizona, 2012-2013

Master Instructor – Metals and Jewelry, Mesa Art Center, Mesa, Arizona, 2010-2013

Visiting Instructor in Metals, Phoenix Center for the Arts, Phoenix, Arizona, 2008-2011

Instructor of Record – Metalworking 1, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, 2008-2009

Instructor of Record – Three Dimensional Design, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, 2009-2010

Creative Arts Supervisor, Boys and Girls Club Guadalupe Branch, Guadalupe, Arizona, 2006-2007

Residencies

Mesa Art Center, Metals and Jewelry Resident, Mesa, Arizona, 2010-2013

 

Lectures/Workshops/Demonstrations

Millersville University, “Sand Casting”, one day workshop, Millersville, PA, 2017

Peters Valley Craft Center, “Filigree” 5 day workshop, lecture, and demonstrations, Layton, NJ, 2013

The Ranch Center for Arts and Crafts , “Marriage of Metals and Keum Boo” 2 day workshop Snohomish, WA, 2013

Metal Arts Village, two day “Earrings” workshop and public lecture, sponsored by Arizona Designer Craftsmen, Tucson, AZ, 2012

Tempe Center for the Arts, one day community outreach workshop, Tempe, AZ, 2012

Arizona State University, one day “Filigree” workshop and demonstration Tempe, AZ, 2012

Arizona State University, one day “Findings” workshop and demonstration, Tempe, AZ, 2011

Arizona State University, public oral thesis defense, Tempe, AZ, 2010

Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, studio assistant weekly artist lectures, Gatlinburg, TN, 2009

Mesa Art Center, artist lecture to docents, Mesa, AZ, 2008

Arizona State University, artist lecture, sponsored by Arizona Designer Craftsmen, Tempe, AZ, 2008

Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, faculty assistant artist lecture, Gatlinburg, TN, 2008

Facere Jewelry Art Gallery, artist lecture for the Animales Exhibition, Seattle, WA, 2008

 

Professional Experience

Writer – Contractor for Rio Grande (Jewelry Supplies), June 2018 - Present

Executive Assistant – New Mexico Rural Hospital Network, March 2018-Present

Society of North American Goldsmiths Annual Conference Co-Chair, 2012

President- Arizona Designer Craftsmen, Central Chapter, 2012-2013

3D Area Coordinator, Arizona State University CORE Department, Tempe, AZ, Spring 2010

Studio Assistant, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN, Summer 2009

Installation Assistant, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, 2006-2009

Installation and Curatorial Assistant, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, 2006-2010

Metals Studio Lab Aide, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, 2004-2006

Woods Studio Lab Aide, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, 2005-2006

Sales Clerk, Lonnie’s Inc. Jewelry Supplier, Phoenix, AZ, 2004-2006

Curator/Juror Experience

Tempe Center for the Arts, Tempe, AZ, Juror for “Family Matters”: Teen Exhibition, 2012

 

Publications

Behind the Brooch, Curated by Lorena Angulo, Schiffer Publishing, February 2014

East Valley Tribune, “Reshaping History, “Get Out” Section”, June 2012

Phoenix Magazine, May 2012 issue, page 38

Hiding Places: Memory in the Arts, John Michael Kohler Arts Center, curated by Amy Chaloupka, 2011, pages 72 and 78

American Craft Magazine, Voices Section, December/January 2010 Issue, page 10

500 Silver Jewelry Designs, Lark Books, page 356

Found Object Jewelry, Stackpole Books, Curated by Heather Skowood,

Art Jewelry Magazine, May 2010, Beyond Jewelry Section, page 82

SNAG Promotional Brochure, Student Benefit Insert, 2010

American Craft, Hot Spot Section, February/March 2009 issue, page 20

Fourth Annual Intercollegiate Metals Exhibition Catalog, 2009

The State Press, Arizona State University Newspaper, February 9th, 2009, “Artists Spell Love in Mixed Media.”

Third Annual Intercollegiate Metals Exhibition Catalog, 2008

The State Press, Arizona State University Newspaper, October 8, 2008, “Students Metal Art Takes Unusual Form”

The State Press, Arizona State University Newspaper, August 28, 2008, “Shoppers at Tempe Marketplace Stopping for ASU Art”

500 Necklaces, Lark Books, 2006, Juried by Marjorie Schick,1 of 500 artists chosen out of over 5000

Art Jewelry Magazine, July of 2007, Gallery Section

The State Press, Arizona State University Newspaper, November 21, 2006, “Passion Pays off for Student Artists”

 

Permanent Public Collections

Racine Art Museum, Racine, Wisconsin

Mesa Art Center, Mesa, Arizona

Solo Exhibitions

Invented Heirlooms, MFA Thesis Exhibition, Harry Wood Gallery, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, 2010

Three Person Exhibitions

eleMEnTAL, three person show with Becky McDonah and Tedd McDonah, in conjunction with the SNAG conference, North Gallery, Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ, 2012

 

Invitational Exhibitions

2017      

Earrings Galore, Heidi Lowe Gallery, Rehoboth Beach, DE

2013      

Peters Valley Craft Center Faculty Exhibition, Peters Valley Craft Center Gallery, Layton, NJ

Keep it in the Can, Equinox Gallery, San Antonio, TX

2012      

PSA Jewelry and Metals Invitational, Paducah School of Art, West Kentucky Community and Technical College, Clemens Fine Arts Center Gallery, Paducah, KY

Family Matters, Tempe Center for the Arts, Tempe, AZ

Crucible, Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ

ASU Metals Alumni Exhibition, Night Gallery, Tempe Marketplace, Tempe, AZ

Family Matters, Tempe Center for the Arts, Tempe, AZ

2011     

Broche Del Noche, Equinox Gallery, Curated by Jillian Palone, Gary Schott, and Laura Wood, San Antonio, TX

Hiding Places, Holding Memory, curated by Amy Chaloupka, John Michael Kohler Arts Center, Sheboygan, WI

Charmed, Society for Contemporary Craft, Pittsburgh, PA

10x10 Benefit Show, Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ

2010      

Small Metals Big Ideas, curated by Becky McDonah, Night Gallery, Tempe, AZ

Metalsmithing Invitational, curated by Patty Smith, Visual Arts Gallery, Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen, MI

You Look Fabulous, curated by Nan Vaughn, Night Gallery, Tempe, Arizona Charmed, Society for Contemporary Craft, Pittsburgh, PA

10x10 Benefit Show, Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ

2009      

Portrait/Self Portrait, Sam Shaw Gallery, Northeast Harbor, ME

Love Letters, Modified Arts, Phoenix, AZ

10x10 Benefit Show, Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ

2008      

Contemporary Visions In Metal, Mobilia Gallery, Cambridge, MA

Table Manners, Arizona Museum for Youth, Mesa, AZ

Group Exhibition, Night Gallery, Tempe, AZ

Animales, 1 of 9 artists chosen to participate, Facere Jewelry Art Gallery, Seattle, WA

 

Juried Exhibitions

2019      

Earth Threads Fiber Arts Exhibit, Open Space Visitor Center, Albuquerque, NM

2016      

Home/Maker, Exhibition Juried by Dara O’Malley, Baltimore Jewelry Center Gallery, Baltimore, Maryland

2011      

Alchemy: Transformation in contemporary enamels International Exhibition, Traveling exhibition (Arrowmont in Gatlinburg, TN, Knoxville Museum of Art in Knoxville, TN, and the Metals Museum in Memphis, TN), juried by Jo Anne Cooper of Mobilia Gallery, Douglas Harling of Kentucky School of Craft, and Deborah Lozier of California College of Art

Mesa Contemporary Arts’ 32nd Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition, Exhibition Juried by Perry Price, Assistant Curator of Exhibitions and Collections at the Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, MA, Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ

2010      

Cutting Edge: The Annual Exhibition of Jewelry and Metals, Juried by John Tzelepis, Phoenix Center for the Arts, Phoenix, AZ, Jurors Award Third Place

Earrings Galore, Juried by Heidi Lowe, Heidi Lowe Gallery, Rehoboth Beach, DE

Arizona Designer Craftsmen 50th Anniversary Exhibition, Juried by Patty Haberman, Curator at Mesa Contemporary Arts, Mesa Art Center, Mesa, AZ

Mesa Contemporary Arts’ 31st Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition, Exhibition Juried By Jane Sauer, Owner of Jane Sauer Gallery in Santa Fe, New Mexico, Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ

DeFine Metal and Fiber, Curated by Thea Clark, Online Exhibition Crafthaus.ning.com

2009      

Multiples, Juried by Heidi Lowe, Heidi Lowe Gallery, Rehoboth Beach, DE

4th Annual Intercollegiate Metals Exhibition, Juried by Jewel Clark, Gallery 100, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Craftsmanship, Juried by Carol Eckert, Gallery 100, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Reclaim, Renew, Reuse, Juried by Pat Nelson and Kenton Hall, Atrium Gallery, Ball State University, Muncie, IN

Resurrect: Art of the Reclaimed Object, Juried by Claire Schneider, Senior Curator of Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art, Mesa Art Center, Mesa, AZ

Earrings Galore, Juried by Heidi Lowe, Heidi Lowe Gallery, Rehoboth Beach, DE

Printstravaganza IV, Juried by Jean Makin, print collections manager at ASU Art Museum, Gallery 100, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Decorative Resurgence, International Exhibition Juried by Jill Baker Gower and Jessica Calderwood, held in conjunction with SNAG Conference, one of 71 artists chosen from 429 entries, Rowan University, Glassboro, NJ

Mesa Contemporary Arts’ 30th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition, Exhibition Juried By Namita Wiggers, Curator at the Museum of Contemporary Craft in Portland, Oregon, 1 of 39 artists selected from 482 entries, Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ, Postcard and catalog cover image

2008      

Intercollegiate Metals Exhibition, An Arizona State University Metals Program Juried Exhibition, Gallery 100, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, Award: 2nd Place Hollowware Category Craftsmanship: An Arizona Craftsman Juried Exhibition, Exhibition Juried by Clare Verstegen, Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ

MFA Summer Juried Exhibition, Exhibition Juried by Dennita Sewell, curator of Fashion Design at Phoenix Art Museum, Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ, Jurors Award

Mesa Contemporary Arts’ 29th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition, Exhibition Juried By Michael W. Monroe, director of the Bellevue Arts Museum in Bellevue, Washington, 1 of 51 artists selected from 483 entries, Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ

2007      

Intercollegiate Metals Exhibition, An Arizona State University Metals Program Juried Exhibition, Gallery 100, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Craftsmanship: An Arizona Craftsmen Juried Exhibition, Exhibition Juried by Sandra Blain, Professor, Director Emeritus Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gallery 100, Tempe, AZ

2006      

Mesa Contemporary Arts’ 28th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition, Exhibition Juried By Mark R. Leach, director of the Mint Museum of Craft and Design in Charlotte, North Carolina, One of 42 artists from 17 states selected from 552 entries, Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ

The Annual Metals Show, Juried by Jewel Clark, The Phoenix Center for The Arts, Phoenix, AZ

Intercollegiate Metals Exhibition, Juried by Becky McDonah, Nissa Kubly, and ASU Metals Graduate Students, The Step Gallery, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

La Petite XIII, Juried by Ellen Tykeson, Hattiemae Nixon, and Dena E. Brown, The Alder Gallery, Lane County, OR

Juried Undergraduate Exhibition, Group Exhibition, Juried by art faculty, The Harry Wood Gallery, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

2005      

Area Wood Show, Group Exhibition, Juried By Tom Eckert, The Step Gallery, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Metals Edge Student Exhibition, Group Exhibition, Juried for Awards By Joan Dulla and Sally Heath-Lloyd, Metals Edge Studio, Scottsdale, AZ, Awards: Best of Show, People’s Choice

Juried Undergraduate Exhibition, Group Exhibition, Juried By Art Faculty, The Harry Wood Gallery, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

 

Group Exhibitions

2010      

Formed of Matters, Group Exhibition, Step Gallery, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Generations, Group Exhibition of faculty and graduate students, Night Gallery, Tempe, AZ

31st Annual Yuma Symposium Show, Group Exhibition, Yuma Art Center Gallery, Yuma, AZ

2009      

Nathan Cummings Travel Fellowship, Group Exhibition, Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ            

30th Annual Yuma Symposium Show, Group Exhibition, Yuma Art Center Gallery, Yuma, AZ

2008      

29th Annual Yuma Symposium Show, Group Exhibition, Yuma Art Center Gallery, Yuma, AZ

2007      

Trojan Bike: A Curatorial Attack, part of the Jarbas Lopes: Cicloviaérea exhibition, ASU Art Museum, Tempe, AZ

New Graduates Show, Harry Wood Gallery, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

28th Annual Yuma Symposium Show, Group Exhibition, Yuma Art Center Gallery, Yuma, AZ

2006      

BFA Senior Exhibition, Group Exhibition, Gallery 100, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

27th Annual Yuma Symposium Student Show, Group Exhibition, Yuma Art Center Gallery, Yuma, AZ

Juried Undergraduate Exhibition, Group Exhibition, Juried by art faculty, The Harry Wood Gallery, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

 

Honors

Mesa Holiday Arts and Music Festival 2nd Place Jurors Award Recipient, 2012

Mesa Holiday Arts and Music Festival 2nd Place Jurors Award Recipient, 2011

Mesa Holiday Arts and Music Festival 2nd Place Jurors Award Recipient, 2009

Arizona Designer Craftsmen Workshop Scholarship Recipient 2009, 2010

American Craft Council Conference Scholarship Recipient 2009

Manufacturing Jewelers and Suppliers of America Scholarship, 2009-2010

Graduate Fellowship, 2009-2010

Student Enrichment Travel Grant Award, 2009

University Graduate Fellowship, 2008-2009

School of Art Special Talent Award Scholarship, 2007-2009

Student Enrichment Travel Grant Award, 2008

Russell and Bonita Nelson Fine Arts Scholarship Award, 2005-2006

Conferences Attended

2019

Santa Fe Symposium, Albuquerque, New Mexico

"The Bench" Southwest Makers Symposium, Santa Fe, New Mexico

2015      

Tasmeem Doha, Biennial International Art and Design Conference, “3ajeeb!”

2012      

SNAG Conference in Phoenix, Arizona, “The Heat is On”

Annual Yuma Art Symposium

2011      

SNAG Conference in Seattle, Washington, “Flux”

2010      

SNAG Conference in Houston, “Going to Extremes”

31st Annual Yuma Art Symposium- Sam Chung, Arthur Ganson, Becky McDonah, Bruce Metcalf, Lisa Slovis, Patrick Stafford, Dale Wedig

2009      

American Craft Council Conference, “Creating a New Craft Culture”

SNAG conference in Philadelphia, “Revolution”

30th Annual Yuma Art Symposium- Michael Hosaluk, Tedd McDonah, Dana Moore, Elliot Pujol, James Thurman, James Viste

2008      

29th Annual Yuma Art Symposium- Diane Falkenhagen, Marjorie Schick, David Clemmons, Robin McClosky, Myra Green

2007

28th Annual Yuma Art Symposium- Anya Kristin Beeler, Kathleen Browne, Ken Bova, Bonnie Britton, James Henkel, Julie Anand, Mark F. Cooper

2006

27th Annual Yuma Art Symposium- Kee-Ho Yuen, Harlan Butt, Daniel Jocz, John Armstrong

2005

26th Annual Yuma Art Symposium- Richard Mawdsley, Angela Gleason, Ira Sherman, Marc D’Estout, Dornith Doherty, Vincente Celis, Theckla Hammond

2004      

25th Annual Yuma Art Symposium- Harriette Estel Berman, Clare M. Murray, Shari Mendelson, KeKe Cribbs, Jan Baum, Andy Buck

 

Workshops Attended

2017      

Spoon Forging, April Wood, Baltimore Jewelry Center, Baltimore, MD

2015

Magic Stories for The Wonderbox- Mahatat for Contemporary Art, Virginia Commonwealth University, Doha, Qatar

2013      

Hollow forms in Jewelry- Kevin O’Dwyer, Mesa Art Center, Mesa, AZ

Microfolding- Cynthia Eid, Mesa Art Center, Mesa, Arizona

2012      

The Gentle Art of Tapping/Nunome Zogan/ Japanese Damascene- Fred Zweig, Metal Arts Village, Tucson, AZ

Metal in Motion- Jack Da Silva, SNAG Pre-Conference Workshops, Mesa Art Center, Mesa, AZ

Color on Metal- Marilyn Da Silva, SNAG Pre-Conference Workshops, Mesa Art Center, Mesa, AZ

Bubbling- David Huang, SNAG Pre-Conference Workshops, Mesa Art Center, Mesa, AZ

Overlay- Sam Patania, SNAG Pre-Conference Workshops, Mesa Art Center, Mesa, AZ

Box Construction for Holloware- Kevin O’Dwyer, SNAG Pre-Conference Workshops, Mesa Art Center, Mesa, AZ

Patinas- David Huang, SNAG Pre-Conference Workshops, Mesa Art Center, Mesa, AZ

Steel Soldering Techniques- Caitie Sellers, SNAG Pre-Conference Workshops, Mesa Art Center, Mesa, AZ

Fusing, Granulating, & Soldering Argentium- Cynthia Eid, SNAG Pre-Conference Workshops, Mesa Art Center, Mesa, AZ

2010      

Resin- Ashley Weber, Mesa Art Center, Mesa, AZ

Artistic Entrapment- Michael David Sturlin, Mesa Art Center, Mesa, AZ

Jewelry as Body Adornment- Bob Ebendorf, Hosted By Arizona Designer Craftsmen, Tucson, AZ

Crocheting with Wire- Joan Dulla, Hosted by Arizona Designer Craftsmen, Tempe, AZ

2009      

Wood Carving for Jewelry Applications- Julia Harrison, Hosted by ASU Metals Club, Tempe, AZ

Indoor Retail Shows- Joan Dulla, Hosted by Arizona Designer Craftsmen, Scottsdale, AZ

The Fabricated Ring- C. James Meyer, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN

Experimental Artists Books- Dan Mayer, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg,          TN

Professional Development- Megan Auman, Arizona State University, Hosted by ASU Metals, Tempe, AZ

Yemenite Filigree- Yehuda Tassa, Tucson Parks and Recreation, Hosted by Arizona Designer Craftsmen, Tucson, AZ

Cold Connections- Nancy Worden, Pima Community College, Hosted by Arizona Desigern Craftsmen, Tucson, AZ

2008      

Pressure and the Hydraulic Press- Becky McDonah, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN

Lampworking- Victoria Altepeter, Hosted by ASU Metals Club, Tempe, AZ

Below the Belt, Beltbuckle Workshop- Andy Cooperman, Hosted by ADC, Tempe, AZ

2006      

Damascene-Bruce Clark, Pima Community College, Hosted by ASU, Tempe, AZ

Pewtersmithing- Fred Fenster, Hosted by ASU, Tempe, AZ

Working with Wire- Mary Lee Hu, Hosted by ASU, Tempe, AZ

2005      

Mokume Gane- Eric Burris, Scottsdale Community College, Hosted by ASU, Tempe, AZ

Torch Firing Enamel and Copper Welding-Deborah Lozier, California College of Art, Hosted by ASU, Tempe, AZ

Toy Making and Mechanisms- Michael Croft, Hosted by ASU, Tempe, AZ

Knifemaking- Michael Croft, Hosted by ASU, Tempe, AZ

Santa Clara Del Cobre Copper Pots- Eleanor Moty and Michael Croft, Hosted by ASU, Tempe, AZ

Anticlastic Raising Techniques- Joe Cornett, Northern Arizona University, Hosted by ASU, Tempe, AZ

2004      

Hand Graver Techniques- Eleanor Moty, Hosted by ASU, Tempe, AZ

Chasing, Reposse, and Shop Safety Techniques- Eleanor Moty, Hosted by ASU, Tempe, AZ

Enameling- Jessica Calderwood, Phoenix Center for the Arts, Phoenix, AZ

2003      

Casting Techniques- Greg Patrenos, Hosted by ASU, Tempe, AZ

 

Volunteer Work

Boy Scout Metalworking Merit Badge Leader, Baltimore Jewelry Center, Baltimore, MD, 2017

Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix, AZ, 2010-2011

Boy Scout Metalworking Merit Badge Workshop Assistant, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, 2008

Boys and Girls Club Guadalupe Branch, Guadalupe, AZ, 2006-2008

Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix, AZ, February 2007-May 2007

               

Professional Associations

Society for North American Goldsmiths, 2004-Present

American Craft Council, 2008-Present

Arizona Designer Craftsmen, 2007-2013

Etsy Metal, Juried member 2008-2012